Real Property Notes Blog
[…] NOTE: this case has gone through additional appeals; this opinion has been vacated. See this post.

MCL 559.140 Interpreted to Apply to Developer Deviations Only

In Carney v Haskell, an unpublished Michigan Court of Appeals opinion, a dispute arose between adjacent unit owners in a site condominium as to the location of the defendant’s driveway. Plaintiff sued seeking to remove the encroachment. Defendants denied any encroachment and asserted adverse possession and acquiescence. On cross motions for summary disposition, the court found that MCL 559.140 applied and dismissed Plaintiff’s case. Plaintiff appealed.

MCL 559.140 provides "To the extent that a condominium unit or common element encroaches on any other condominium unit or common element, whether by reason of any deviation from the plans in the construction, repair, renovation, restoration, or replacement of any improvement, or by reason of the settling or shifting of any land or improvement, a valid easement for the encroachment shall exist. This section shall not be construed to allow or permit any encroachment upon, or an easement for an encroachment upon, units described in the master deed as being comprised of land and/or airspace above and/or below said land, without the consent of the co-owner of the unit to be burdened by the encroachment or easement.” 

The trial court ruled that MCL 559.140 applied and granted defendant an easement.